//Google analytics

TERMS, CONDITIONS, PRIVACY POLICY, AND POPI INFORMATION

PREAMBLE

This document serves as a comprehensive overview of the Terms, Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Protection of Personal Information (POPI) for Swift International Human Resources (Pty) Ltd (hereafter referred to as “THE COMPANY”). The primary objective is to inform clients/users (referred to as data subjects) about the collection and processing of their data, both electronically and otherwise. THE COMPANY is fully committed to complying with the POPI Act, ensuring the protection of data subject Personal Information (PI). Technical and operational measures are in place to safeguard data subject privacy, and engagement with THE COMPANY’s Information Officer (IO) is encouraged for any related inquiries.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This policy is applicable to data subjects under the POPI Act, extending its principles to cover the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) concerning record requesters. Personal Information (PI) pertains to both natural and juristic persons. Data subjects and requesters are encouraged to interact with THE COMPANY’s IO for matters related to POPIA and PAIA, including updates, deletion, complaints, and consent for electronic direct marketing. The “Information Officer” portal on the website facilitates these interactions.

ABOUT THE COMPANY

THE COMPANY stands as a prominent entity specializing in labour law, human resources, and business transformation through consulting and training. The objective is to be a consequential business partner for its clients, and additional details can be found on the website under the “About THE COMPANY” link.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (PI)

Personal Information refers to data concerning an identifiable, living natural person or, where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. This includes, but is not limited to:

(a) Information related to personal attributes such as race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, nationality, ethnicity, social origin, color, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth.

(b) Information related to education, medical, financial, criminal or employment history.

(c) Identifying details like numbers, symbols, email addresses, physical addresses, telephone numbers, location information, online identifiers or other particulars.

(d) Biometric information.

(e) Personal opinions, views or preferences.

(f) Private or confidential correspondence.

(g) Views or opinions of others about the person.

(h) The name of the person when disclosed with other personal information.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING AND PROCESSING PI

THE COMPANY processes PI for various purposes, including:

  1. Engaging in various forms of direct marketing.
  2. Facilitating transactions with data subjects.
  3. Collecting data for statistical purposes to enhance services.
  4. Fulfilling contractual obligations to clients and client contacts.
  5. Compliance with statutory provisions and regulations.
  6. Addressing legitimate interests of data subjects.
  7. Identifying prospects for enhanced service delivery and business sustainability.
  8. Tracking data subject activity on the website and transactions with THE COMPANY.
  9. Providing data subject information to THE COMPANY partners for lawful sales, marketing, and engagement, as outlined in the POPI Act.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. Introduction

Welcome to SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD job listings website. By using our services, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use our services.

  1. Registration

2.1 To access certain features of the website, you may be required to register for an account.

2.2 When registering, you agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information.

  1. User Responsibilities

3.1 You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password.

3.2 You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your account.

  1. Job Listings

4.1 SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD is not responsible for the accuracy, completeness, or legality of job listings.

4.2 We reserve the right to remove any job listings that violate our policies.

  1. Intellectual Property

5.1 All content on the website, including logos, text, and graphics, is the property of SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD and is protected by copyright.

5.2 You may not reproduce, distribute, or display any portion of the website without SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD’s prior written consent.

  1. Termination

6.1 We reserve the right to terminate or suspend your account at any time for violating these terms.

  1. Disclaimer

7.1 SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD provides the website on an “as is” and “as available” basis.

7.2 We do not guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, or availability of the website.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

The purpose of this privacy policy is to advise the client/user (data subject) of SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD services regarding the collection, processing, and protection of personal information (PI). SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD is committed to full compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and has implemented technical and operational measures to protect data subject privacy.

  1. Scope of Application

This policy applies to data subjects under POPIA, and its principles extend to the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) in respect of requesters of records held by SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD.

  1. About SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD

SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD is a leading labour law, human resources, and transformation business that focuses on consulting and training.

  1. Definition of Personal Information (PI)

‘‘Personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

  1. Purpose of Collecting and Processing PI

SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD processes PI for various purposes, including but not limited to:

5.1 Engaging in various forms of direct marketing

5.2 Facilitating transactions with data subjects

5.3 Collecting data for statistical purposes to improve services

5.4 Fulfilling contractual obligations to clients and client contacts

5.5 Complying with statutory provisions and regulations

5.6 Attending to the legitimate interests of data subjects Identifying prospects for enhanced service delivery and business sustainability

5.7 Tracking data subject activity on the website and transactions with SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD

5.8 Providing data subject information to SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD partners for lawful sales, marketing, and engagement, as outlined in the POPI Act

  1. Lawful Basis

In respect of the processing of PI, SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD adheres to the conditions for lawful processing based on its desire to provide data subjects services in their best interests and a legitimate interest to achieve business objectives.

  1. Period of Holding Personal Information

SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD endeavors to provide accurate information and seeks to verify the accuracy of its information regularly.

The company processes information as long as it is accurate or until the data subject instructs SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD to refrain from processing it. Instructions to refrain from collecting or processing PI can be done through the Information Officer portal.

Notwithstanding the above, SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD shall hold PI for the period required by statutes such as the Companies Act and various labour laws.

  1. Data Subject Rights

Data subjects have the right to request access to their PI, rectification or correction of personal information, erasure of PI, or restriction of processing. Data subjects also have the right to raise complaints with the Information Regulator. The exercising of these rights may be subject to limitations pursuant to applicable law. To access any of these rights, data subjects can use the Information Officer portal.

  1. Sources of Personal Information (PI)

SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD gathers PI directly from data subjects and publicly available sources such as websites, social media, commercial transactions, referrals, prospects, partner agreements, training engagements, conferences, and more. Identifying the exact source of one particular piece of information may be difficult or impossible.

  1. Categories of Personal Information (PI) Collected and Processed

SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD collects information about data subjects, including but not limited to:

10.1 Name and surname

10.2 Identity Number

10.3 Equity, Gender & Disability status

10.4 Contact details (email, mobile)

10.5 Birth date

10.6 Position held and responsibilities

10.7 Areas of interest in respect of SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD offerings

10.8 Record of services used

10.9 Email correspondence and attachments

10.10 Organisation details (office address, office contact details, organisation email address, organisation and data subjects social media URLs)

10.11 Other information available in the public domain

  1. Disclosure of Information

SWIFT INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES (PTY) LTD may disclose data subject PI to service providers involved in delivering products or services to data subjects. Agreements are in place to ensure compliance with privacy requirements as required by the POPI Act. The company may also disclose data subject PI where it has a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law and/or industry codes or believes it is necessary to protect its rights.

  1. Information Security

THE COMPANY is legally obliged to provide adequate systems, technical, and operational protection for the PI it holds, preventing unauthorised access and prohibited use of PI. Regular reviews of security controls and related processes are conducted to ensure data subject PI remains secure.

An impact assessment across all functions has been conducted, using the findings to manage risk optimally and provide iterative improvements. Policies and procedures cover various aspects, including:

• Physical security; • Computer and network security; • Access to personal information; • Secure communications; • Security in contracting out activities or functions; • Retention and disposal of information; • Acceptable usage of personal information; • Governance and regulatory issues; • Monitoring access and usage of private information; • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

THE COMPANY also ensures compliance with POPI requirements by contracting with Operators, demanding appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations. The same protocols apply to any party to whom THE COMPANY may pass PI for the mentioned purposes.

HOW TO CONTACT US – HEAD OFFICE AND INFORMATION OFFICER

Our Head Office physical address is 6 Monaco Road, Killarney Gardens, Cape Town, 7441.

The Information Officer is Leandi Van Schalkwyk.

You can contact us via email at leandi@sihr.co.za or reach out to us on mobile at 076 104 1822.

For specific engagement options, click here to visit the Information Officer portal.

Please be aware that by consenting to our terms and conditions, you are acknowledging and accepting all information presented on this page, inclusive of any accompanying documents.

For additional details, kindly refer to the attached files.

×

Hello!

Click one of our agents below to chat on WhatsApp

× Need Help?